Makeup of the Day – Night out and My go-to Glam.

MOTD.png

Here is a look I did to go out a couple of weekends ago. I went to go hang out with the girls at a bar downtown and listen to a band.  I was in the mood just to do a classic glam look. The struggle to cover this uneven tan is real.

motd july-aug (24)

I had a ton of time to kill so I went full glam which I love. I love having all the time in the world just to sit down, relax and play in makeup.

motd july-aug (10)2motd july-aug (11)

Products Used: 

Tarte Tarteist Amazonian Clay Pro Eyeshadow Palette

Loreal Lash Paradise

Kat Von D Brow Pomade

Urban Decay All Nighter Foundation

Kat Von D Lock-It Concealer

Kat Von D Lock-It Powder

Tarte Tartiest Pro Highlight and Contour Palette

Hourglass Ambient Lighting Blush in Mood Exposure

Hourglass Ambient Lighting Powder in Dim Light + Diffused Light

Hourglass Ambient Lighting Bronzer in Bronze Light

Colourpop Ultra Satin Liquid Lipstick in Rever

I might have missed a product or two because this was like two weeks ago. I amazed I remembered what I did because I keep forgetting to write it down. I used to do that but I dunno, I have been kind of scattered lately. Like this post is two weeks late. I did take a little vacation but still.

motd july-aug (25)

Did I mention I discovered gin and tonics. I drank a lot this night.  Not sooo much at the bar but after I got home.

motd july-aug (1)

I got into the liquor cabinet…

motd july-aug (27)

It was a fun but weird night. I felt guilty about going out because my husband had to work for one thing. I got home around 3 am I think. I dunno, I spent the next day just sleeping off the hangover which started before I even went to bed!

motd july-aug (26)

Pumpkin hates when I am drunk but she loved on me a bit. I was wiped out though.  After drinking and I am pretty sure I stayed up until almost 11am then after that was crappy hangover sleep where you wake up every hour in a panic but anyway, I really liked my makeup and it held up pretty damn well all night.

Anyways, I have another MOTD coming up this week and some reviews.

Instagram | Twitter | Facebook| Bloglovin|Pinterest| Tumblr

New Posts

 Check out my Top Makeup Product Picks on Amazon.

Shop here:
My Top Amazon Picks

 

Advertisements

Posted by

Anna Bankester, author of Bee Beauty is a 30 something, freelance Makeup Artist, and Beauty Blogger in Louisiana with a Southern Gothic flair. She has a background in fine arts and writing but her true passion is makeup and coffee.... and bees

7 thoughts on “Makeup of the Day – Night out and My go-to Glam.

  1. You are beautiful! Your makeup is amazing! Plus your blog is awesome. I love the writing style you use, and the way you edit your photos! 😊🌸 xx

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.